Show that you understand the current state of research on your topic.
[…] Parties who wish to comment anonymously may do so by entering “N/A” in the fields that would identify the commenter. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4) , a plain language summary of this proposed rule is available on https://www.regulations.gov in the docket for this rulemaking.
S. Brett Offutt, Chief Legal Officer/Policy Advisor, Packers and Stockyards Division, USDA AMS Fair Trade Practices Program, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20250; Phone: (202) 690-4355; or email: [email protected] .
Section 407 of the Act ( 7 U.S.C. 228 ) provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” The Secretary has delegated the responsibility for administering the P&S Act to AMS. Within AMS, the Packers and Stockyards Division (PSD) of the Fair-Trade Practices Program has responsibility for the day-to-day administration of the Act.